Detailed Information and Side Effects of Bactrim

What is Bactrim?

Bactrim is combination of sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim and is supplied in capsules and a liquefied suspension. Sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim are both anti-biotics that treat various kinds of infection caused by bacteria.

Bactrim can be used to cure ear infections, bladder infections, bronchitis, traveler’s diarrhea, and Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia.

Bactrim may also be used for other functions not listed on this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Bactrim?

You mustn’t use Bactrim if you’re allergic to sulfamethoxazole or trimethoprim, if you are pregnant or feeding, or if perhaps you have anemia (lack of red blood cells) caused by folic acid insufficiency.

Before using Bactrim, tell your doctor in case you have kidney or liver disease, a folic acid deficiency, asthma or severe allergies, AIDS, a glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency (G6PD deficiency), or if you are undernourished.

Take prescription drugs for the full prescribed length of time. Your signs and symptoms may improve before the infection is totally cleared. Bactrim won’t treat a viral infection like the common cold or flu.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which might be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that’s watery or has blood in it, call a medical expert. Do not use any medicine to halt the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. This medication can make you sunburned more readily. Wear defensive clothing and apply sunscreen (SPF 30 or more) if you are outdoors.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Bactrim?

You should not use Bactrim if you are allergic to sulfamethoxazole or trimethoprim, if you are pregnant or feeding, or maybe if you’ve got anemia (lack of red blood cells) which are caused by folic acid deficiency.

To ensure that you can safely take Bactrim, inform your doctor if you’ve got any one of these other concerns:

kidney or liver disease;
a folic acid deficiency;
asthma or severe allergies;
AIDS;
a glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency (G6PD deficiency); or
if you’re undernourished.
FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether Bactrim will harm an unborn child. Tell your doctor if you’re pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication. Sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim might pass into milk and might harm a nursing baby. Don’t use this medication without telling your physician if you’re feeding a child. Do not give this medication to a child younger than 8 weeks old. Seniors may be more likely to have side effects due to this medication.

How should I take Bactrim?

Take Bactrim approved by your doctor. Do not take in greater or lesser amounts or for more than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescribed label.

Estimate liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, and not a standard table spoon. If you don’t possess a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Take Bactrim for the full prescribed length of time. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is totally cleared. Bactrim will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu. Drink plenty of fluids to prevent kidney stones while you’re taking trimethoprim and sulfamethoxazole. Store the tablets and liquid at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

consume missed dose as soon as you remember. Omit the missed dose if it is nearly time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Read more about bactrim dosage and bactrim ds at RxFind.net.

No comments yet.

Leave a Comment